Chef Bio’s

Contributing chefs and cooks

  • Chef Michael Allemeier CCC, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT) Calgary
  • Johwanna Alleyne Mojo Jojo Pickles Edmonton (AFMA Award Winner)
  • Chef Ryan Brodziak, The Local Omnivore Edmonton
  • Executive chef Rosario Caputo, Cibo Bistro Edmonton
  • Chefs Phillip Caragannis and Dylan Lemmens, Square One Sherwood Park
  • Chef Shane Chartrand, Sage Edmonton
  • Chef Candace Cheney, Sawridge Hotel Fort McMurray
  • Benjamin Cherret Connaught Golf Club Medicine Hat
  • Sous-chef Alysha Couture, Café Bicyclette Edmonton
  • Chef Gary Frey, Holiday Inn and Suites Convention Centre Grande Prairie
  • Chef JW Foster, Fairmont Banff Springs Banff
  • Executive chef Jane Fyfe, Kids in the Hall Bistro Edmonton
  • Chef Andrew Gass, Belgo Brasserie Calgary
  • Chef Nicole Gomes, Nicole Gourmet Catering Calgary
  • Gail Hall Seasoned Solutions Edmonton
  • Chef Jan Hansen, Selkirk Grille Calgary
  • Sharman Hnatiuk Passion for Pork
  • Chef Eden Hrabec, Crazyweed Restaurant Canmore
  • Chefs John Jackson and Connie DeSousa, CHARCUT Roast House Calgary
  • Kathryn Joel Get Cookingyeg Edmonton
  • Linda Kearney Dauphine Bakery and Bistro Edmonton
  • Chef Julia Kundera, Glasshouse Bistro and Café at the Enjoy Centre St. Albert
  • Cindy Lazarenko Edmonton
  • Executive chef Justin Leboe, Model Milk Bistro Calgary
  • Chef Blaire Lebsack, RGD RD Edmonton
  • Kathy Leskow Confetti Sweets Sherwood Park (AFMA Award Winner)
  • Valerie Lugonja A Canadian Foodie Edmonton (BC Tree Fruit 2014 Great Apple Month Taste Off)
  • Chef Duncan Ly, Hotel Arts Group and Yellow Door Bistro Calgary
  • Chef Sarah Masters-Phillips, Belgravia Hub Edmonton
  • Flo Mitchell County Cottage B&B Crooked Creek
  • Chef Karine Moulin, Hotel Arts Group Calgary
  • Chef Steven Niehaus, The Chef’s Table by Mitchell’s Fort McMurray
  • Executive pastry chef Otto De Nooij, Calgary Petroleum Club
  • Chef de cuisine Michel Nop, Chef’s Table at the Kensington Riverside Inn Calgary
  • Gail Norton The Cookbook Co. Calgary
  • Annand Ollivierre Edmonton RedFife Catering Edmonton
  • Executive chef David Omar, Zinc Art Gallery of Alberta Edmonton
  • Patricia Osuch Miss P’s Gluten Free (AFMA Award Winner)
  • Chef Pierre A. Lamielle Food on Your Shirt Calgary
  • Chef Stephanie Parker, JoJo’s Café Okotoks
  • Chef Jessica Pelland, charbar restaurant & rooftop patio Calgary
  • Michelle Peters-Jones The Tiffin Box Edmonton
  • Debra Poulin Portage College St. Paul
  • Victor Hugo Raya Edmonton
  • Ernesto Rizzi Dolci and Banana Edmonton
  • Executive chef Liana Robberecht, Calgary Petroleum Club
  • Chef Charlie See, Rosebud Mercantile
  • Chef Brad Smoliak, Kitchen by Brad Edmonton
  • Chef Arun Sobharaj, Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge Jasper
  • Chef Adam Stoyko, High Level Diner Edmonton
  • Assistant pastry chef Courtney Thomas, Calgary Petroleum Club Calgary
  • Chef Jan Tschudin, Yellowhead Brewery Edmonton
  • Tom Ursino Pinnochio Ice Cream Edmonton
  • Chef Brady Weiler, The Montgomery Glen Golf & Country Club Wetaskiwin
  • Elaine Wilson Food You Can Cook Edmonton
  • Chef Andrew Winfield, River Café Calgary
  • Chef Tracy Zizek, Edmonton

Contributing Organizations

  • Atco Blue Flame Kitchen
  • Alberta Agriculture
  • Alberta Culinary Tourism Alliance
  • Alberta Canola Producers Commission
  • Alberta Lamb Producers
  • Alberta Pulse Growers Commission
  • Alberta Turkey Producers
  • Egg Farmers of Alberta
  • McKenzie Lake School Calgary Earthbox Program
  • Passion for Pork
  • Potato Growers of Alberta
  • The Tomato Food and Drink
  • Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Village